Privacy Policy

Who we are

We are an Aotearoa New Zealand-based community organisation called The Foundation Against Islamophobia and Racism (FAIR). Our website address is: http://www.fair.net.nz

Information relating to the Islamophobia register

FAIR Islamophobia register – privacy & data use policy

  1. FAIR is subject to the Privacy Act 1992
    1. This Act has 12 principles. 
    2. We adhere to these principles regarding collection, holding and disclosing of personal information
    3. The Act requires all agencies to have at least one person who’s familiar with the agency’s privacy obligations and fulfills the role of a privacy officer.

Our Current Privacy Officer is Sam Vincent

  1. Our data is secure
  2. Technical security – all data collected is stored securely in line with industry best practice.
  3. Organisational security
  • Reports are used 
    • for the annual State of Islamophobia in Aotearoa NZ report
    • to inform Muslim organisations/Mosques to a pattern of incidents in their communities/members  
    • To inform relevant agencies in life threatening situations
    • To provide information about support services to victims
  • Only trained members of FAIR have access to the raw data
    • Training includes instruction on how to deal with different types of reports and privacy obligations
  • Use of data 
    • All reports in the State of Islamophobia Report must be used anonymously unless express permission is sought in advance for use of information from these reports
    • Requests for use of anonymised data will be considered on a case-by-case basis with regard to benefits of the use for the Muslim community or parts of that community.
  • Data storage
    • Individual reports are kept in accordance with NZ law

Privacy information relating to this website

What personal data we collect and why we collect it

When visitors leave comments on the site we collect the data shown in the comments form, and also the visitor’s IP address and browser user agent string to help spam detection.

An anonymized string created from your email address (also called a hash) may be provided to the Gravatar service to see if you are using it. The Gravatar service privacy policy is available here: https://automattic.com/privacy/. After approval of your comment, your profile picture is visible to the public in the context of your comment.

Media

If you upload images to the website, you should avoid uploading images with embedded location data (EXIF GPS) included. Visitors to the website can download and extract any location data from images on the website.

Cookies

If you leave a comment on our site you may opt-in to saving your name, email address and website in cookies. These are for your convenience so that you do not have to fill in your details again when you leave another comment. These cookies will last for one year.

If you have an account and you log in to this site, we will set a temporary cookie to determine if your browser accepts cookies. This cookie contains no personal data and is discarded when you close your browser.

When you log in, we will also set up several cookies to save your login information and your screen display choices. Login cookies last for two days, and screen options cookies last for a year. If you select “Remember Me”, your login will persist for two weeks. If you log out of your account, the login cookies will be removed.

If you edit or publish an article, an additional cookie will be saved in your browser. This cookie includes no personal data and simply indicates the post ID of the article you just edited. It expires after 1 day.

Embedded content from other websites

Articles on this site may include embedded content (e.g. videos, images, articles, etc.). Embedded content from other websites behaves in the exact same way as if the visitor has visited the other website.

These websites may collect data about you, use cookies, embed additional third-party tracking, and monitor your interaction with that embedded content, including tracking your interaction with the embedded content if you have an account and are logged in to that website.

How long we retain your data

If you leave a comment, the comment and its metadata are retained indefinitely. This is so we can recognize and approve any follow-up comments automatically instead of holding them in a moderation queue.

For users that register on our website (if any), we also store the personal information they provide in their user profile. All users can see, edit, or delete their personal information at any time (except they cannot change their username). Website administrators can also see and edit that information.

What rights you have over your data

If you have an account on this site, or have left comments, you can request to receive an exported file of the personal data we hold about you, including any data you have provided to us. You can also request that we erase any personal data we hold about you. This does not include any data we are obliged to keep for administrative, legal, or security purposes.

Where we send your data

Visitor comments may be checked through an automated spam detection service.